Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

4 of 5 Teams Head to Semifinals at National Championships

4 of 5 Utah Teams Head to Semifinals at National Championships

After Day 3 of Pool Play Utah Improves it's Record to 7-3-5 and Advances 4 Teams to Semifinals at National Championships!

07/25/19 - Overland Park, KS.USYS_NC_Overland_TM_PMS_WBG

It was a good day for Utah on Thursday as 4 of 5 Utah teams won their pool play matches and advanced out of their groups. Each team will play on Saturday, July 27th in the semifinals.

Both Utah girl's 18U teams, La Roca PO and Utah Celtic FC finished at the top of their groups and advanced to the semifinals; if both teams win on Saturday, they will face each other in the Championship match on Sunday. Boys 18U Sparta Premier 01 JK won their match on Thursday to finish pool play with a record of 2-1 and has advanced to semifinals. Girls 19U Utah Celtic FC  made a statement in their final match of pool play beating Legends FC from Cal South 5-nil to nudge out Missouri's Lou Fusz Elam for the top spot in their group.

To follow along with scores and schedules, click HERE.

Here are the results of pool play and schedules for semifinals for each team, with rosters and top scorers:

Girls 19U

Utah Celtic FC

Tuesday, July 23, 7 am, Field 11 vs. Sunrise Sting 2000 (FL)(NL-B1)

                W : 3-2

54’ – Kathryn Schirmer

63’ – Sunrise Sting

72’ – Sunrise Sting

81’ – Kathryn Schirmer

90’ – Jamie Shepherd

Wednesday, July 24, 9 am, Field 2 vs. Lou Fusz Elam (MO)(MW-R)

                T : 0-0

Thursday, July 25, 11 am, Field 6 vs. Legends FC South (CA-S)(NL-R2)

                W : 5-0

                49’ – Samantha Brady

                58’ – Samantha Brady

                68’ – Sydney Bushman

                70’ – Kathryn Schirmer

                90’ – Anna Pickering

Top Goal Scorers:

                Kathryn Schirmer – 3

                Samantha Brady – 2

Semifinals

Saturday, July 27, 9 am, Field 5 vs. MapleBrook Fury (MN)(NL-B2)

 

Roster:

Coached by: Steve Magleby

03           Megan Astle

19           Hailee Atwater

09           Samantha Brady

23           Sydney Bushman

20           Jordan Crockett

11           Abbigail Graham

18           Katie Haskins

50           Addison Holmstead

51           Hannah Holmstead

08           Gabriella Jensen

12           Kennedy Jex

13           Brecken Mozingo

10           Rebecca Olsen

26           Alaina Pestana

GK          Chelsea Peterson

02           Anna Pickering

33           Kathryn Schirmer

22           Jamie Shepherd

06           Josie Shepherd

05           Megan Unbedacht

07           Tara Warner

04           Kathryn Wynn

 

Boys 18U

Sparta 01 Premier JK (FW-C)

Tuesday, July 23, 6:30 pm, Field 2 vs. Solar 01 Stricker (TX-N)(NL-R1)

                W : 2-0

                18’ – Ryen Jiba

                31’ – Arturo Martin Pimentel

Wednesday, July 24, 6:30 pm, Field 4 vs. Future Player Academy (PA-E)(E-C)

                L : 2-3

                26’ – Future Player Academy

                30’ – Ryen Jiba

                50’ – Michael Neeley

                63’ – Future Player Academy

                90’ – Future Player Academy

Thursday, July 25, 6:30 pm, Field 8 vs. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 01 Black (PA-E)(NLWT)

                W : 3-1

                9’ – Ryen Jiba

                29’ – UNSC

                70’ – Kevin Videira Lopes

                84’ – Arturo Martin Pimentel

Top Goal Scorers:

                Ryen Jiba – 4

                Arturo Martin Pimentel – 2

Semifinals

Saturday, July 27, 7 am, Field 3 vs. PPA KSA 01 Pro-Profile (GA)(NL-B1)

 

Roster:

Coached by: Justus Koelliker

27           William Avila     

13           Nicholas Burnz 

0              Erik Castellon    

28           Jesus Chavez                     

07           Brayden Davis   

12           Trevor Dillon

45           Josy Garcia Molina                          

09           David Gaspar Pacheco   

10           Fabian Gonzalez Limones

17           Ryen Jiba            

02           Casey Lambert                 

19           Arturo Martin Pimentel                

22           Zachary Mooney                             

03           Cameron Neeley

21           Mic-hael Neeley                              

24           Dylan Rodriguez Ureche

01           Zachary Rothey                

11           Jack Terrill          

49           Aron Juan Trejo               

07           Chandler Turpin                               

08           Kevin Videira Lopes                        

14           Tyler Woods

 

Girls 18U

Celtic FC Premier JR (NL-B1)

Tuesday, July 23, 11 am, Field 10 vs. 01 Lady Lobos Rush Premier (TN)(S-C)

                T : 0-0

Wednesday, July 24, 11 am, Field 1 vs. Michigan Jaguars 01 Green (MI)(NL-R1)

                W : 2-0

                56’ – Hallie Fernandez

                ? – Hailey Boeher

Thursday, July 25, 7 am, Field 10 vs. 1776 United FC 01 Xtreme (PA-E)(E-C)

                W : 2-0

                61’ – Jocelyn Bybee

                86’ – Rachel McCarthy

Semifinals

Saturday, July 27, 7 am, Field 9 vs. Premier Navy 2001 Black (MI)(MW-R)

 

Roster:

Coached by: Caitlin Young

17           Grace Beeston

02           Hailey Bohrer

72           Amanda Bryan

07           Jocelyn Bybee

12           Paige Easter

66           Haven Empey

18           Breanna Eves

22           Hallie Fernandez

19           Paola Garcia

10           Lily Haskins

21           Madison Henderson      

08           Katie Houston

25           Kate Laudie

13           Emily Martin

03           Rachel McCarthy

04           Kenna Sparks

15           Addison Symonds

 

Girls 18U

La Roca PO (FW-R)

Tuesday, July 23, 11 am, Field 11 vs. Premier Navy 2001 (MD)(NLBK)

                T : 2-2

                20’ – Caroline Stringfellow

                37’ – Premier Navy

                61’ – Lauren Howe

83’– Premier Navy

Wednesday, July 24, 11 am, Field 4 vs. National Union 01 Black (MI)(MW-R)

                T : 2-2

                4’ – National Union

                7’ – National Union

                40’ – Oakley Rasmussen

                69’ – Kaitlyn Richins

Thursday, July 25, 7 am, Field 12 vs. TFA Elite 01 (OH-S)(NLWT)

                W : 2-1

                6’ – Caroline Stringfellow

                18’ – TFA Elite

                51’ – Caroline Stringfellow

Top Goal Scorers:
                Caroline Stringfellow - 3

Semifinals

Saturday, July 27, 7 am, Field 8 vs. 01 Lady Lobos Rush Premier (TN)(S-C)

 

Roster:

Coached by: Pancho Ovalle

15           Alysia Butters

06           Shea Christiansen

05           Rylee Gurney

22           Elizabeth Hoover

13           Lauren Howe

03           Adree Johnson

02           Laynee Miller

11           London Miller

24           Kylie Olsen

19           Oakley Rasmussen

23           Maggie Reynolds

09           Kaitlyn Richins

01           Kaitlyn Stoker

10           Caroline Stringfellow

0              Brooke Watkins

12           Rachel Wight

07           Sarah Wynn

 

Girls

15U

Utah Celtic FC (NLBK)

Tuesday, July 23, 9 am, Field 2 vs. Sporting St. Louis Red Devils 2004 (MO)(MW-C)

                L : 2-3

                18’ – Sporting STL Red Devils

                24’ – Sporting STL Red Devils

                56’ – Elle Young

                60’ – Sporting STL Red Devils

                68’ – Camryn Jorgensen

Wednesday, July 24, 7 am, Field 11 vs. SC Waukesha 04 Blue (WI)(NLWT)

                T : 2-2

                5’ – Sierra Pennock

                12’ – Pyper Vance

                34’ – SC Waukesha

                49’ – SC Waukesha

Thursday, July 25, 7 am, Field 8 vs. FC Revolution Dynamo (PA-E)(E-C)

                L : 0-3

                9’ – FC Revolution

                15’ – FC Revolution

                31’ – FC Revolution

 
Close